Difference between revisions of "Mausoleum"
ADVERTISEMENT
From Diablo Wiki
(removed 2nd image to compact article... too much wasted space) |
(→Level Information) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | [[Skeleton]], [[Zombie|Hungry Dead]] | | colspan="3" align="center" | [[Skeleton]], [[Zombie|Hungry Dead]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''Possible Monster | + | | '''Possible Monster Variants:''' |
| align="center" | 2 | | align="center" | 2 | ||
| align="center" | 2 | | align="center" | 2 | ||
Revision as of 03:49, 6 June 2008
The Mausoleum is one of two crypt-style areas located within the Burial Grounds. Neither are vital to visit, but both have a room with a gold chest which might contain something useful. Usually, these gold chest rooms are guarded by a unique monster.
Like The Crypt and the Tower Cellar, these crypt-style areas have a chance to contain a special section where a unique or a champion monster will always spawn. This section appears as a hall with a burning rogue on a skewer.
Level Information
- Monster levels are always equal to the area level with exception to uniques (mlvl +3) and champions (mlvl +2).
- The Mausoleum in hell difficulty is alvl 85 making it a popular area to clear out for the chance to find high-level items.
- This area varies in size depending on the difficulty.
| Info List | Normal | Nightmare | Hell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Area Level: | 3 | 37 | 85 |
| Spawnable Monsters: | Skeleton, Hungry Dead | ||
| Possible Monster Variants: | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Random Bosses: | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Superuniques: | -- | -- | -- |
| Gold Chests: | Yes | ||
| Waypoint: | No | ||
| Level Junctions: | Burial Grounds | ||
| Quests: | -- | ||